A variety of dance classes and lessons to suit everybody

Amethyst Dance Studios holds a variety of dance classes and lessons suitable for all ages, both adults and children.

If you're interested in starting some dance classes or lessons in Caloundra, Sunshine Coast, our family friendly dance school offers 11 types of dance classes.

Please click on any of our dance classes below to filter the view for this specific class.

For more detail on the classes we provide, please see our dance class details page here.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7:00 am
Adult Classes
Adult Latin Fun Fitness
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 1

Adult Classes
Adult Tap
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Miss Ros, Studio 1
Adult Classes
Adult Latin Fun Fitness
7:30 am - 8:15 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
8:00 am
Adult Classes
Adult Tap
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Miss Ros, Studio 1
Tap
Level 2 Tap
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Miss Victoria, Studio 2

Tinies
Tinies Ballet/Jazz C
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
9:00 am
Tinies
Tinies Ballet/Jazz A
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Tinies
Tinies Ballet/Jazz B
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Tinies
Tinies Tap
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Miss Victoria, Studio 2

Ballet
Pre-Primary and Primary Ballet
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Ballet
Vocational Open Class
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Miss Patricia, Studio 1

Tap
Level 1 Tap
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Miss Victoria, Studio 2

Ballet
Grade 1 and 2 Ballet
9:45 am - 10:45 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Ballet
Intermediate and Advanced Foundations Ballet
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Miss Patricia, Studio 1
10:00 am
Tinies
Tinies Tap
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Tinies
Tinies Tap B
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
11:00 am
3:00 pm
Ballet
Grade 3 Ballet
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Jazz
Pre-Modern and Junior Modern Jazz
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Jazz
Modern Jazz 1 and 2
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Tap
Level 5a-6 Tap
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Jazz
Modern Jazz 4 and 6
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Tap
Level 7 Tap
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Jazz
Modern Jazz 7
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
4:00 pm
Acrobatics
Acrobatics
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Miss Victoria, Studio 1

Ballet
Primary and Grade 1 Ballet
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Acrobatics
Acrobatics
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Miss Victoria, Studio 2

Tap
Level 3 Tap
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Jackie, Studio 1

Ballet
Grade 2 and 3 Ballet
5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Musical Theatre
Musical Theatre
5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Jackie

Musical Theatre
Song and Drama
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Miss Jackie
Ballet
Intermediate Foundation Ballet
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 3

Musical Theatre
Special Needs Dance
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Jackie

Musical Theatre
Special Needs Song and Movement
5:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Miss Jackie

Ballet
Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 3

Tap
Level 5 Tap
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Jackie, Studio 1

Ballet
Intermediate Ballet and Advanced Foundation Ballet
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 3
Jazz
Modern Jazz 3 and Open Jazz
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Ballet
Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Adult Classes
Adult Beginners Tap
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Tap
Level 10 Tap
6:45 pm - 7:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
5:00 pm
Hip Hop
Hip Hop
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Miss Kate, Studio 1

Contemporary
Contemporary Foundations and Level 2 Contemporary
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Tap
Level 5 Extension Tap
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Tap
Level 4 Tap
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Adult Classes
Adult Tap A
7:15 pm - 8:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 1
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm

Monday

  • Adult Classes Adult Latin Fun Fitness
    7:30 am - 8:30 am
  • Adult Classes Adult Tap
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
  • Ballet Grade 3 Ballet
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Jazz Pre-Modern and Junior Modern Jazz
    3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 1 and 2
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
  • Tap Level 5a-6 Tap
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 4 and 6
    5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Tap Level 7 Tap
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 7
    6:30 pm - 7:15 pm

Tuesday

  • Tinies Tinies Ballet/Jazz A
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Tap
    10:00 am - 10:20 am
  • Acrobatics Acrobatics
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Ballet Primary and Grade 1 Ballet
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Acrobatics Acrobatics
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Tap Level 3 Tap
    4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
  • Ballet Grade 2 and 3 Ballet
    5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Musical Theatre Musical Theatre
    5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Musical Theatre Song and Drama
    6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Wednesday

  • Adult Classes Adult Latin Fun Fitness
    7:30 am - 8:15 am
  • Ballet Intermediate Foundation Ballet
    4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
  • Musical Theatre Special Needs Dance
    4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
  • Musical Theatre Special Needs Song and Movement
    5:15 pm - 5:45 pm
  • Ballet Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
    5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Tap Level 5 Tap
    5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Ballet Intermediate Ballet and Advanced Foundation Ballet
    6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Thursday

  • Tinies Tinies Ballet/Jazz B
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Tap B
    10:00 am - 10:20 am
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 3 and Open Jazz
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Hip Hop Hip Hop
    5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
  • Contemporary Contemporary Foundations and Level 2 Contemporary
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  • Tap Level 5 Extension Tap
    5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Tap Level 4 Tap
    6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
  • Adult Classes Adult Tap A
    7:15 pm - 8:15 pm

Friday

  • Adult Classes Adult Tap
    8:00 am - 9:00 am
  • Ballet Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
  • Adult Classes Adult Beginners Tap
    5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Tap Level 10 Tap
    6:45 pm - 7:15 pm

Saturday

  • Tap Level 2 Tap
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Ballet/Jazz C
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Tap
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Ballet Pre-Primary and Primary Ballet
    9:00 am - 9:45 am
  • Ballet Vocational Open Class
    9:30 am - 10:30 am
  • Tap Level 1 Tap
    9:45 am - 10:15 am
  • Ballet Grade 1 and 2 Ballet
    9:45 am - 10:45 am
  • Ballet Intermediate and Advanced Foundations Ballet
    10:30 am - 11:30 am
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
4:00 pm
Acrobatics
Acrobatics
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Miss Victoria, Studio 1

Acrobatics
Acrobatics
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Miss Victoria, Studio 2

Tuesday

  • Acrobatics Acrobatics
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Acrobatics Acrobatics
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7:00 am
Adult Classes
Adult Latin Fun Fitness
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 1

Adult Classes
Adult Tap
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Miss Ros, Studio 1
Adult Classes
Adult Latin Fun Fitness
7:30 am - 8:15 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
8:00 am
Adult Classes
Adult Tap
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Miss Ros, Studio 1
9:00 am
5:00 pm
Adult Classes
Adult Beginners Tap
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
Adult Classes
Adult Tap A
7:15 pm - 8:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 1
8:00 pm

Monday

  • Adult Classes Adult Latin Fun Fitness
    7:30 am - 8:30 am
  • Adult Classes Adult Tap
    8:30 am - 9:30 am

Wednesday

  • Adult Classes Adult Latin Fun Fitness
    7:30 am - 8:15 am

Thursday

  • Adult Classes Adult Tap A
    7:15 pm - 8:15 pm

Friday

  • Adult Classes Adult Tap
    8:00 am - 9:00 am
  • Adult Classes Adult Beginners Tap
    5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
9:00 am
Ballet
Pre-Primary and Primary Ballet
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Ballet
Vocational Open Class
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Miss Patricia, Studio 1

Ballet
Grade 1 and 2 Ballet
9:45 am - 10:45 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Ballet
Intermediate and Advanced Foundations Ballet
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Miss Patricia, Studio 1
10:00 am
11:00 am
3:00 pm
Ballet
Grade 3 Ballet
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
4:00 pm
Ballet
Primary and Grade 1 Ballet
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Ballet
Intermediate Foundation Ballet
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 3

Ballet
Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 3

Ballet
Intermediate Ballet and Advanced Foundation Ballet
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 3
Ballet
Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
5:00 pm
Ballet
Grade 2 and 3 Ballet
5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
6:00 pm
7:00 pm

Monday

  • Ballet Grade 3 Ballet
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Tuesday

  • Ballet Primary and Grade 1 Ballet
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Ballet Grade 2 and 3 Ballet
    5:00 pm - 6:15 pm

Wednesday

  • Ballet Intermediate Foundation Ballet
    4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
  • Ballet Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
    5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Ballet Intermediate Ballet and Advanced Foundation Ballet
    6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Friday

  • Ballet Grade 4 and 5 Ballet
    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

Saturday

  • Ballet Pre-Primary and Primary Ballet
    9:00 am - 9:45 am
  • Ballet Vocational Open Class
    9:30 am - 10:30 am
  • Ballet Grade 1 and 2 Ballet
    9:45 am - 10:45 am
  • Ballet Intermediate and Advanced Foundations Ballet
    10:30 am - 11:30 am
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5:00 pm
Contemporary
Contemporary Foundations and Level 2 Contemporary
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Thursday

  • Contemporary Contemporary Foundations and Level 2 Contemporary
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5:00 pm
Hip Hop
Hip Hop
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Miss Kate, Studio 1

Thursday

  • Hip Hop Hip Hop
    5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3:00 pm
Jazz
Pre-Modern and Junior Modern Jazz
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Jazz
Modern Jazz 1 and 2
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Jazz
Modern Jazz 4 and 6
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Jazz
Modern Jazz 7
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
4:00 pm
Jazz
Modern Jazz 3 and Open Jazz
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm

Monday

  • Jazz Pre-Modern and Junior Modern Jazz
    3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 1 and 2
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 4 and 6
    5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Jazz Modern Jazz 7
    6:30 pm - 7:15 pm

Thursday

  • Jazz Modern Jazz 3 and Open Jazz
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
No classes available in latin-dance-classes-lessons-sunshine-coast-caloundra category!
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
4:00 pm
Musical Theatre
Special Needs Dance
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Jackie

Musical Theatre
Special Needs Song and Movement
5:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Miss Jackie
5:00 pm
Musical Theatre
Musical Theatre
5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Jackie

Musical Theatre
Song and Drama
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Miss Jackie
6:00 pm
7:00 pm

Tuesday

  • Musical Theatre Musical Theatre
    5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Musical Theatre Song and Drama
    6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Wednesday

  • Musical Theatre Special Needs Dance
    4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
  • Musical Theatre Special Needs Song and Movement
    5:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 am
Tap
Level 2 Tap
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Miss Victoria, Studio 2
9:00 am
Tap
Level 1 Tap
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Miss Victoria, Studio 2
10:00 am
4:00 pm
Tap
Level 5a-6 Tap
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Tap
Level 7 Tap
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
Tap
Level 3 Tap
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Miss Jackie, Studio 1
5:00 pm
Tap
Level 5 Tap
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Jackie, Studio 1
Tap
Level 5 Extension Tap
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1

Tap
Level 4 Tap
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
6:00 pm
Tap
Level 10 Tap
6:45 pm - 7:15 pm
Miss Ros, Studio 1
7:00 pm

Monday

  • Tap Level 5a-6 Tap
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
  • Tap Level 7 Tap
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Tuesday

  • Tap Level 3 Tap
    4:30 pm - 5:15 pm

Wednesday

  • Tap Level 5 Tap
    5:45 pm - 6:30 pm

Thursday

  • Tap Level 5 Extension Tap
    5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Tap Level 4 Tap
    6:30 pm - 7:15 pm

Friday

  • Tap Level 10 Tap
    6:45 pm - 7:15 pm

Saturday

  • Tap Level 2 Tap
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Tap Level 1 Tap
    9:45 am - 10:15 am
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 am
Tinies
Tinies Ballet/Jazz C
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
9:00 am
Tinies
Tinies Ballet/Jazz A
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Tinies
Tinies Ballet/Jazz B
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Tinies
Tinies Tap
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Miss Victoria, Studio 2
10:00 am
Tinies
Tinies Tap
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3
Tinies
Tinies Tap B
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Miss Catherine, Studio 3

Tuesday

  • Tinies Tinies Ballet/Jazz A
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Tap
    10:00 am - 10:20 am

Thursday

  • Tinies Tinies Ballet/Jazz B
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Tap B
    10:00 am - 10:20 am

Saturday

  • Tinies Tinies Ballet/Jazz C
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Tinies Tinies Tap
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
No classes hours available!
No classes available!